Reduces Pain and Inflammation
In historic times Myrrh was brought to the West by overland caravans. Today Myrrh oil has become an aromatherapy staple with proven analgesic components.
This Myrrh oil is produced by carbon dioxide extraction of Myrrh resin. Myrrh resin has been used since antiquity for medicinal, ritual and spiritual purposes. Western science has confirmed the analgesic properties of some of its key sesquiterpene components. This oil is extracted from resin collected in Oman.
Myrrh has also been found effective in the prevention of squalene per oxidation during sun exposure (1) as well as being anti-hyperglycemic (2).
1) Auffray B : Protection against singlet oxygen, the main actor of sebum squalene peroxidation during sun exposure, using Commiphora myrrha essential oil. : Int J Cosmet Sci. 29(1):23-9, Feb 2007
2) Ubillas RP et al. : Antihyperglycemic furanosesquiterpenes from Commiphora myrrha : Planta Medica, 65:778-779, 1999
Parts: ResinOrigin: OmanQuality: CO2Botanical: Commiphora molmol
You may also enjoy
These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.