According to various studies and traditional uses Fenugreek oil is an effective natural breast-enlarging agent. The CO2 extract contains mostly fatty acids, 30%-40% linoleic acid and 30%-40% linolenic acid. Traces of sotolon are responsible for the typical Fenugreek aroma. The steroid, diosgenin, to which current research attributes some of the more astonishing properties of Fenugreek Seeds is apparently not present in the CO2 extract, or if so, only in traces.
Fenugreek Components show to lower cholesterol. Our Fenugreek seed CO2 extract is not like an essential oil. Instead it is rich in essential fatty acids linoleic acid and alpha linolenic acid. It is known that daily intake of linoleic acid and alpha linolenic acid reduces LDL-cholesterol concentrations and helps to maintain a healthy blood cholesterol level [2,3]. The use of Fenugreek seed extract offers itself for food supplements aimed at healthy blood cholesterol levels. Furthermore, the extract is useful in food supplements for children, as essential fatty acids like linoleic acid and alpha linolenic acid are important for proper growth and development of children .
Fenugreek seed extract can be used as a fragrance in perfumes or other cosmetic products, as well as in skin care products to improve skin elasticity and moisture [5,6].
Application: Oral, Topical, Inhalation
You may also enjoy
These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.